GDPR Privacy Notice

GDPR Privacy Notice

Horsham Artists  will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data provided to us. We only collect basic personal data for our marketing promotional reasons. The information can include location and historic attendance at one of our events, This will include name and email.

Why we need your data

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with our exhibitions, demonstrations or other Horsham Artists events. We will not collect any personal data from the public we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service.

What we do with your data

All the personal data we process is processed by the designated Horsham Artists Data Controller. For the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers that may not be within the European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

How long we keep your data

Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive any more.

What we would also like to do with your data

We would however like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future offers and similar products. This information is not shared with third purposes and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email Please indicate below if this is something you would like to sign up to.

What are your rights

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated. events@HorshamArtistsOpenStudios.co.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/

Horsham Artists is a not for profit organisation.

error: Content is protected !!